Agenda and minutes

County Council - Wednesday 30 June 2021 1.45 pm

Venue: Oxstalls Tennis Centre, Gloucester

Contact: Simon Harper 

Items
No. Item

27.

Apologies for absence

Minutes:

Apologies were received from Cllrs Paul Blacker, Alex Hegenbarth and Emma Nelson.

28.

Retiring Councillors

To formally thank retiring and non-returning councillors for their service to the Council:

 

Rob Bird, Bishop’s Cleeve

Richard Boyles, Blakeney and Bream

Chris Coleman, St Mark’s and St Peter’s

Dr John Cordwell, Wotton-under-Edge

Kevin Cromwell, Tewkesbury

Iain Dobie, Leckhampton and Warden Hill

Kate Haigh, Coney Hill and Matson

Patrick Molyneux, Sedbury

Nigel Moor, Stow-on-the-Wold

Brian Oosthuysen, Rodborough

Shaun Parsons, South Cerney

Loraine Patrick, Dursley

John Payne, Pittville and Prestbury

Keith Rippington, Bisley and Painswick

Nigel Robbins OBE, Cirencester Beeches

Brian Robinson, Mitcheldean

Rachel Smith, Minchinhampton

Klara Sudbury, Charlton Park and College

Ray Theodoulou, Fairford and Lechlade-on-Thames

Eva Ward, Stroud Central

Simon Wheeler, Benhall and Up Hatherley

Lesley Williams MBE, Stonehouse

Will Windsor-Clive, Newent

Minutes:

Members formally thanked the retiring and non-returning councillors for their service to the Council:

 

Rob Bird, Bishop’s Cleeve

Richard Boyles, Blakeney and Bream

Chris Coleman, St Mark’s and St Peter’s

Dr John Cordwell, Wotton-under-Edge

Kevin Cromwell, Tewkesbury

Iain Dobie, Leckhampton and Warden Hill

Kate Haigh, Coney Hill and Matson

Patrick Molyneux, Sedbury

Nigel Moor, Stow-on-the-Wold

Brian Oosthuysen, Rodborough

Shaun Parsons, South Cerney

Loraine Patrick, Dursley

John Payne, Pittville and Prestbury

Keith Rippington, Bisley and Painswick

Nigel Robbins OBE, Cirencester Beeches

Brian Robinson, Mitcheldean

Rachel Smith, Minchinhampton

Klara Sudbury, Charlton Park and College

Ray Theodoulou, Fairford and Lechlade-on-Thames

Eva Ward, Stroud Central

Simon Wheeler, Benhall and Up Hatherley

Lesley Williams MBE, Stonehouse

Will Windsor-Clive, Newent

 

 

29.

Honorary Aldermen

To appoint the following former councillors as Honorary Aldermen in recognition of their service to the Council:

 

·      Dr John Cordwell, Wotton-under-Edge  - 40 years including holding the position of Chair of Council

 

·      Brian Oosthuysen, Rodborough – 16 years

 

·      Shaun Parsons, South Cerney  – 24 years including holding the position of Chair of Council

 

·      Klara Sudbury, Charlton Park and College - 16 years

 

·      Ray Theodoulou, Fairford and Lechlade-on-Thames – 20 years including holding the position of Chair of Council

 

·      Simon Wheeler, Benhall and Up Hatherley - 16 years

 

·      Lesley Williams, Stonehouse - 20 years including holding the position of Leader of the Labour Group

 

·      Will Windsor Clive, Newent - 20 years

 

Minutes:

Council formally conferred the title of Alderman/Alderwoman on the retiring councillors listed below: -

 

·         Dr John Cordwell, Wotton-under-Edge

·         Brian Oosthuysen, Rodborough

·         Shaun Parsons, South Cerney

·         Klara Sudbury, Charlton Park and College

·         Ray Theodoulou, Fairford and Lechlade-on- Thames

·         Simon Wheeler, Benhall and Up Hatherley

·         Lesley Williams, Stonehouse

·         Will Windsor Clive, Newent

 

Council thanked these councillors for their service and commitment to their communities. The 40 years service of Cllr Cordwell was particularly noted. It was agreed that it was sad to lose the many years of experience held by these councillors; they have left their mark on the communities they served and on the council.